Accident Summary Nr: 201103595 - Employee flips load and falls out of cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816287 | 05/14/2003 | 0722 | 115113 | Mello'S Haro Bed Service |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, a wagon operator was on the second day of employment was taking the last load of bales out of the field when the employee chose to exit the field by means of a slope up to the private road. Instead of the employee approaching the road straight on, the employee approached the slope at an angle, causing the load of 174 bales to shift, laying the wagon over onto its right side. The employee was bounced around inside the cab and eventually fell out the window of the one-man cab onto the bale chute. The operator sustained cuts to the head requiring staples and stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |