Accident Summary Nr: 201103546 - Employee falls and breaks arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816279 | 05/13/2003 | 2033 | 311421 | Signature Fruit Co |
Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1, the Director of Warehouse Operations, was inside a rail car while dunnage pallets were being unloaded. Employee #1 stooped down to grab the edge of a pallet and to move it so the forklift operator could pick it up more easily. Employee #1 lost his grip on the pallet and fell backwards. Employee #1 broke his fall by placing his right hand in back of himself. He sustained a fractured right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |