Accident Summary Nr: 201103538 - Employee electrocuted when screwdriver contacts live busbar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125746537 | 11/18/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | John Bosley Dba Bosley Electric Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 nooon on November 18, 2002, Employee #1 was working on an energized electrical busbar, pulling and landing neutral wires into a RYCO 480-volt panel board. He was reaching through to the back of the bussing to access the ground screws to land the wiring when his screwdriver apparently contacted the energized busbar. Employee #1 was found, unconscious, lying on the ground, and his screwdriver was found resting behind the busbar. He was was transported to San Joaquin General Hospital in French Camp, CA, where he died of injuries consistent with electrocution. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125746537 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |