Accident Summary Nr: 201103520 - Employee Contracts Menningitis

Accident Summary Nr: 201103520 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014758203/28/20039224922160City Of Stockton Fire Dept

Abstract: Employee #1, a paramedic, was diagnosed with meningitis. A source patient could not be found, however, the employer has a policy that an employee diagnosed with an illness is presumed to have been exposed while at work. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120147582 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported