Accident Summary Nr: 201103504 - Employee amputates left hand when caught in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120147210 | 03/25/2003 | 3084 | 326122 | J-M Manufacturing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2002, Employee #1, a mixer blend operator working at a PVC pipe manufacturing company, reached inside a mixer hopper (which was in the "on" position) with his left hand to grab a piece of foreign material laying in the powdered mixture. The mixer's hopper has a screw auger which carries the powered mixture up a chute. As the employee grabbed the foreign material, his gloved hand made contact with the screw auger and was pulled up into the auger itself. The screw auger amputated Employee #1's left hand at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120147210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |