Accident Summary Nr: 201103496 - Employee Is Burned by Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201103496 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014366404/24/20039631926130Modesto Irrigation District

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 5, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician who was part of a four-man crew, was working from an elevated aerial lift. He was stripping wire and clipping in overhead conductors at a 12-KV line. While positioning a new conductor to tie into the insulator, the boom came into contact with a grounded crossarm and an energized conductor (spread). At the same moment, Employee #1 touched the jib winch controls and the new grounded phase wire that was being clipped in. He received an electrical shock, with burns to his left and right hands. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC INSULATION, JIB CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, CROSSARM, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120143664 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians