Accident Summary Nr: 201103462 - Employee burned in flash fire from water heater leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815990 | 01/23/2003 | 6513 | 531110 | Quail Hollow One Dba Quail Hollow Apartments |
Abstract: On November 07, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance employees, were taking a 30-gallon broken water heater tank out from a unit in an apartment complex. While they were removing the water tank, it slipped and hit the gas pipe line that was connected to the water heater. This made the piping break inside the wall. The coworker tried to hold the piping in place while Employee #1 ran to shut off the main gas line to the building. Employee #1 could not locate the main shut off so he ran back to get the coworker. The coworker then ran to find and shut off the main gas connection while Employee #1 tried to hold the piping in place within the wall. Employee #1 reported he could smell and hear the gas leaking out of the wall into the surrounding area. Within a few seconds, Employee #1 heard the gas ignite from the pilot light on the water heater from the unit next to the unit they were working in. He started to run. A quick flash came from behind and engulfed Employee #1. He immediately dropped to the ground and started rolling around. His clothes, hair and skin were singed, however, neither he nor his clothes ever caught fire completely. The flash was out quickly since the coworker was able to find and shut off the main gas connection to the building just prior to the gas vapors igniting. Emergency medical assistance was called and Employee #1 was initially treated at the scene by the local fire department and paramedics. The employer then transported Employee #1 to a local occupational medical clinic where he was treated and released for his injuries. Employee #1 suffered first-degree and second-degree burns to his face, head and both hands but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815990 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |