Accident Summary Nr: 201103454 - Employee's finger amputated while cutting wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816097 | 03/05/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Wright'S Cabinets & Tops Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2003, Employee #1, a cabinet maker, was operating a SCMI Italian made table saw. The employee had operated the saw before, but it was not part of the routine task of his job. The employee was on the last cut of 40 pieces cut to 3 1/8 in. by 4 ft, when the he pushed the cut wood between the fence and the blade with his right hand. When the employee brought the hand back, it struck the unguarded, still rotating blade amputating his right little finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |