Accident Summary Nr: 201103447 - Employee's leg fractured when forklift rolled forward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120147327 | 02/14/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Los Altos Supply And Garden Center Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, was loading sod onto his own flatbed trailer using a forklift. Employee #1, who was acting as a forklift driver, got off the forklift to adjust a tarp and did not take the forklift out of the drive position. As he was adjusting the tarp, the forklift rolled forward rolling over his leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured tibia and fibula of the left leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120147327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |