Accident Summary Nr: 201103439 - Employee injured after falling downstairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201103439 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014289804/18/20031711238220Silva Plumbing Inc

Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a coworker for a plumbing contractor carrying a fiberglass bathtub up a set of stairs in a two story residential house. Employee #1 was on the low end of the bathtub. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards approximately 3 to 4 ft down the stairs landing directly on his right knee. Employee #1 sustained some pulled tendons and a dislocated right knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STAIR, FALL, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120142898 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other