Accident Summary Nr: 201103439 - Employee injured after falling downstairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120142898 | 04/18/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Silva Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a coworker for a plumbing contractor carrying a fiberglass bathtub up a set of stairs in a two story residential house. Employee #1 was on the low end of the bathtub. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards approximately 3 to 4 ft down the stairs landing directly on his right knee. Employee #1 sustained some pulled tendons and a dislocated right knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120142898 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |