Accident Summary Nr: 201103413 - Employee Injects Self With Spray Paint Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815750 | 10/18/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Mid Valley Painting Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1, a painter, had set up a Graco 7900 paint sprayer to start painting. As he began painting, the spray gun started to leak. He then attempted to repair the leak by repairing and adjusting the screw, while the Graco was in the "on" position. While making the repair to the spray gun, the paint sprayer activated injecting paint into Employee #1's leg. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300815750 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |