Accident Summary Nr: 201103389 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Amputated While Changing Battery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120143458 | 12/06/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Longs Drugs Stores |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was using a battery hoist to change a battery on a pallet jack. The adjustment hook on the battery hoist was out of alignment. As he held the battery to line up into the battery compartment, the adjustment hook set into place, causing the battery to shift and swing. When Employee #1 moved to grab and steady the battery, the tip of his left ring finger became caught between the edge of the battery compartment and the edge of the battery. Employee #1 was treated at San Joaquin General Hospital for amputation of the finger tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120143458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |