Accident Summary Nr: 201103371 - Employee Crushes Toes Between Forklift and Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201103371 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014346612/06/200242250Longs Drugs Stores

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 7, 2002, an employee was operating a Hyster stand-up lift truck at location Number 1744A2 within a storage facility. He was making a wide turn when he apparently misjudged the distance and came too close to the end rack. The employee lost control of the industrial truck, and his left foot slipped between the vehicle's frame and the corner rack. Although the employee was wearing steel-toed safety shoes, he sustained four severely crushed toes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STAND-UP OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, LOST CONTROL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120143466 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators