Accident Summary Nr: 201103371 - Employee Crushes Toes Between Forklift and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143466 | 12/06/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Longs Drugs Stores |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 7, 2002, an employee was operating a Hyster stand-up lift truck at location Number 1744A2 within a storage facility. He was making a wide turn when he apparently misjudged the distance and came too close to the end rack. The employee lost control of the industrial truck, and his left foot slipped between the vehicle's frame and the corner rack. Although the employee was wearing steel-toed safety shoes, he sustained four severely crushed toes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120143466 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |