Accident Summary Nr: 201103363 - Employee's thumb amputated in clamps of pallet stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125740597 | 02/19/2003 | 2448 | 321920 | Girard Mangement Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was un-jamming a stack of pallets on the SMETCO Pallet Stacker in the main warehouse. Employee #1's right thumb got stuck in the clamps of the pallet stacker and was subsequently amputated just below the knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125740597 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |