Accident Summary Nr: 201103355 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749739 | 04/01/2003 | 5087 | 423850 | Modesto Janitorial Supply |
Abstract: On October 8, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor, was standing on a pallet. He had an employee use a forklift to lift that pallet up approximately 10 feet so that they could stock the product on the pallet onto the racking shelf. As the employee was backing the forklift away from the racking shelf, the forklift tire spun on some shrink wrap that was lying on the concrete floor. The forklift jerked causing Employee #1 to loose balance and fall off the pallet. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 to 10 feet. He sustained a fractured left leg and knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125749739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |