Accident Summary Nr: 201103348 - Employee injured when finger caught by conveyor sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749721 | 04/03/2003 | 2033 | 311421 | Con Agra Grocery Food Group, Oakdale |
Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the Sanitation department, hosing down a conveyor belt with a high pressure water gun. Some tomato waste product had built up between the sprockets, which are located between the conveyor belts. Employee #1 was unable to remove the waste with the water, so he reached in between the conveyor belts with his left hand. Employee #1's index finger tip was crushed between the sprocket and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the fingertip bone, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125749721 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |