Accident Summary Nr: 201103330 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201103330 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081590912/09/20029511924110Merced Irrigation District

Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was performing the 200-hour-to-250-hour engine service on a Gradall XL4100 excavator. The operator, as a rule, participates in the routine servicing of the equipment they operate. The excavator had been in service only six months and this was to be the second oil change at 448 engine-hours. Employee #1 had raised the doors to the engine compartment, drained the oil and had climbed onto the engine cover to show the observers where the oil and fuel filter hatch covers were. Employee #1 rose from a squatting position using the open engine doors either to brace himself or for leverage. The doors closed and Employee #1 fell more than 7 ft over the side of the turntable striking the concrete. Employee #1 died four days later of a blunt force injury to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, EXCAVATOR, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300815909 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators