Accident Summary Nr: 201103322 - Employee injured while troubleshooting rotary machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816022 | 02/06/2003 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Turkey Product |
Abstract: On October, 28, 2002, Employee #1, a 47-year-old maintenance person, was troubleshooting a vertical rotary vacuum chamber machine (Make: Cryovac; Model Number: 8490) to determine why the conveyor belt was slipping. Without taking any energy control precautions, Employee #1 removed the guard and proceeded to conduct fault testing. He pushed on the chain from the inside out with one of his thumbs. Employee #1's thumb became stuck in the sprocket, severing its tip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |