Accident Summary Nr: 201103314 - Employee injured while unjamming pallet stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125740571 | 02/19/2003 | 2448 | 321920 | Girard Mangement Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to un-jam a stack of pallets on the SMETCO Pallet Stacker. The SMETCO Pallet Stacker was accidentally turned on and Employee #1 sustained a sprain to his right ankle and foot. The SMETCO Pallet Stacker is located in the main warehouse. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125740571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified |