Accident Summary Nr: 201103249 - Employee Using Shaper Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843649 | 11/08/2002 | 2434 | 337110 | G G & G Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was using a T130n SCM machine in the "shaper" mode. Employee #1 was cutting a sample medium density fiberboard cabinet door front. Employee #1 sustained serious lacerations injury with subsequent amputation to the little finger of the right hand when the finger came into contact with the unguarded cutter head. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |