Accident Summary Nr: 201103231 - Employee amputates thumb on trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749705 | 03/04/2003 | 2821 | 325211 | The Dow Chemical Company |
Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, entered the saw house to clear the suction hose on a trim saw. When he had finished unplugging the hose, he inadvertently put his right hand in the danger zone of the still-rotating saw blade. His hand struck against the blade, amputating his entire thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125749705 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |