Accident Summary Nr: 201103223 - Three Employees Are Burned by Hot Cooking Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201103223 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584438107/30/200258120Harman-Payne, Inc. Dba Kentucky Fried Chicken

Abstract: At approximately 5:37 p.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was cooking chicken in a Henny Penny 8-head gas pressure fryer unit. While the cooker was still under pressure, however, Employee #1 released the lid, and hot cooking oil splashed out on him and on Employees #2 and #3. Employee #1 was transported to the UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was admitted to the burn unit. Employees #2 and #3 were treated at local hospitals and released. Employee #1 later stated that the timer had sounded before he opened the lid of the cooker.

Keywords: BURN, COOKER--PRESSURE, HOT COOKING OIL, HIGH PRESSURE, SPILL, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125844381 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order
2 125844381 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation
3 125844381 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation