Accident Summary Nr: 201103207 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized vent pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201103207 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584221108/29/20021742238310Western Insulation Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on August 28, 2002, Employee #1 was in the attic of a residence, installing a section of aluminum flex pipe for a kitchen exhaust fan to vent to the outside. This job was part of Pacific Gas and Electric's (PG&E) Weatherization Installation Program. Employee #1 was in a prone position across wooden rafters, connecting the metal flex duct, when a 2 x 4 cracked & broke. As he fell, Employee #1 struck a 1 in. conduit pipe. Apparently when the vent pipe was moved, an electrical wire came loose & was touching the metal range vent pipe unit. Employee #1 was electrocuted as a result of contact with the low-voltage current flowing from the vent pipe through his body to ground.

Keywords: BOARD, INSTALLING, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125842211 Fatality Electric Shock Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause