Accident Summary Nr: 201103199 - Employee injured while working with a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815925 | 12/16/2002 | 3412 | 332439 | Michael'S Cooperage |
Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1, a 34-year-old production worker, was assisting a forklift operator to crush 55-gallon cardboard barrels. The shift supervisor had requested that she perform this task and provided on-the-job training prior to the work beginning. The forklift operator placed a wooden skid, containing metal coils weighing 3980 pounds, on the forks for added weight during crushing operations. Employee #1 placed the barrels on their side and pushed them under the forks. The forklift operator lowered the blades to crush the barrels. For some reason, after performing the task several times, the wooden skid became loose and slid off. The skid overturned, striking Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severe laceration to her right leg. Her right foot was eventually amputated above the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815925 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |