Accident Summary Nr: 201103181 - Employee Amputates Finger in Unguarded Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143557 | 02/07/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Weststaff |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on August 30, 2002, a trainee stood at a box-making machine with his left hand between the anvil and the nail feed. The machine's point of operation was not guarded. The trainee inadvertently activated the pneumatic foot switch and the tip of his little finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where his finger was surgically amputated at the joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120143557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nailing and tacking machine operators |