Accident Summary Nr: 201103157 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201103157 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574706301/02/20030761115115Manuel Carbajal, Flc # 14353

Abstract: On August 31, 2002, a peach sorter walked over to a tractor. He stood in front of the driver's-side rear tire when, for some unknown reason, he reached up and started the tractor. It moved and rolled over his right leg, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125747063 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers