Accident Summary Nr: 201103140 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall Through Roof Pan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746743 | 02/19/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Modern Steel Structures |
Abstract: On August 24, 2002, Employee #1, an ironworker, was on the roof of a one-story steel building, learning the process for installing skylights by observing two coworkers. They were pulling out nails from the sheet metal roof panels, which is a necessary step prior to installing the skylights. Employee #1 walked over an unnailed sheet of roofing material and it gave way. He fell 17 ft to the first floor and suffered a fractured left arm, a fractured left leg, and a fractured right ankle. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125746743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |