Accident Summary Nr: 201103132 - Employee injured his back while moving chairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120147392 | 02/04/2003 | 5813 | 722410 | Dba. The Fat Cat |
Abstract: On December 20, 2002, Employee #1 injured his back while moving some metal fold-up chairs. The employee was hospitalized for about 10 days with a herniated disc, and needed some physical thereapy. There is uncertainty as to whether the injury was an old injury that was aggravated, or if it was a new injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120147392 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electrical and electronic engineers |