Accident Summary Nr: 201103108 - Employee injures arm when struck by grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815883 | 12/06/2002 | 2034 | 236210 | Sensient Dehydrated Flavors, Llc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2002, Employee #1, working as a forklift driver, volunteered to work overtime cleaning the drag elevator that he once operated. The employee was cleaning the floor and removing bolts from the drag elevator by using hand tools. The bolts that were too difficult to remove were being cut off by a coworker, the leadman, using a grinder equipped with a cut-off blade. The coworker laid down the grinder, stating that there were still more bolts to cut off and left to check on other employees working outside. Employee #1 interpreted this as directing him to continue using the grinder to cut off the bolts. The grinder struck the side rail of the elevator and spun around striking Employee #1's arm. The employee's arm required stitches and tendon surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. A miscommunication occurred between the two employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815883 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |