Accident Summary Nr: 201103074 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Under Elevator Carriage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300815867 | 11/20/2002 | 2033 | 311421 | Del Monte Foods Company |
Abstract: On August 19, 2002, Employee #1, a production supervisor, was retrieving a glove worn by a coworker who had just injured his hand. The glove was apparently jammed between the elevator carriage of a depalletizer and the elevator frame or shaft. He climbed onto the in-feed and into the depalletizer elevator opening. Employee #1 was standing under the raised elevator carriage when the glove freed itself and the elevator carriage fell, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Apparently, the glove had been preventing the carriage from falling. Employee #1 had previously been the depalletizer maintenance mechanic and he was aware of the hazards of the elevator and its operation. He had not turned off the depalletizer elevator, nor did he lock out the system and block the carriage prior to entering the elevator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300815867 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |