Accident Summary Nr: 201103066 - Employee's Injured by Electric Shock While Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125746735 | 01/15/2003 | 2542 | 332996 | Andersen Rack Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1 an experienced welder, was working for a steel fabricator company. Employee #1 was using a Miller-Delta wire feed tack welder to tack .125-in. L brackets onto a .25-in. piece of angle iron. While Employee #1 was tacking the L bracket onto the angle iron, they became part of the grounding system and he was shocked. Employee was hospitalized, where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125746735 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |