Accident Summary Nr: 201103058 - Electrician injured when thrown from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815800 | 10/31/2002 | 2037 | 311411 | J R Wood Inc |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was driving an aerial lift from one location to another with the basket trailing. The access to the second location was by means of a ramp and dock. The dock had a 10-degree incline, which was within the 12-degree capability of the lift. The dock's surface was asphalt and, because of hot weather, had become soft, which also exposed sand. Employee #1 was informed of the dock's condition and told to avoid the soft spot. In order to avoid the soft surface, Employee #1 was required to drive closer to the dock's edge. As Employee #1 approached the required right turn into the work site, he swung the boom around to the other side of the unit and was to make the turn with the basket leading. He made a couple of attempts to make the right turn by backing and filling. The unit was bouncing and Employee #1 drove the lift off the 45 inch high-dock and was thrown out of the basket. The two harnesses and lanyards were found in the basket after the accident. Employee #1 had not been wearing a harness. He was injured and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815800 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |