Accident Summary Nr: 201103041 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815768 | 10/29/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Martin Fischer Logging Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a log skidder operator, was working with a coworker, a landing man, when he drove the skidder up the knoll, dropped the blade, put the machine in neutral, and set the brake. The coworker unhooked the chokers on three logs. Employee #1 exited the machine and was standing on the track preparing to climb down to assist the coworker when he noticed the skidder was sliding down the hill towards the coworker. He yelled to the coworker and either fell or jumped off the track. Employee #1 attempted to escape the path of the skidder, but was pinned between the winch of the skidder and one of the three logs. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |