Accident Summary Nr: 201103033 - Employee killed when run over by paving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815917 | 12/09/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | Stahn Paving |
Abstract: On December 9, 2002, Employee #1, the owner and operator of a blacktop paving machine, was descending down a steep grade and lost control of the paver. Employee #1 attempted to put the paver in reverse to stop or slow it down, but was unsuccessful. At the second attempt to put the paver into reverse to stop or slow it down, the paver jolted, catapulting Employee #1 up over the top. The paver continued moving forward, running over Employee #1, who was lying directly in front of it on the ground. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300815917 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |