Accident Summary Nr: 201102985 - Employee's hand amputated in brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 201102985 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574692505/29/200225420Andersen Rack Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On May 25, 2002, Employee #1 was positioning a piece of 13-gauge carbon steel (5-in.-wide, 61-in.-long) underneath the ram of a Cincinnati Brake Press machine. As he stepped on the foot control, to activate the ram, his right hand slipped between the die and the ram. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of the hand.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, STEEL, FOOT CONTROL, HAND, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125746925 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.