Accident Summary Nr: 201102951 - Employee's Fingers Are Lacerated When Caught in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125844639 | 08/07/2002 | 2759 | 0 | Quebecor World Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a printing press in conjunction with a chopper/folder with which he had no previous experience. As he was sending the web through the rollers of the chopper/folder, the cutting knife on the back roller was rotating toward him. He did not see the knife and it caught his hand, lacerating the backs of his fingers. Employee #1's fingers were not completely amputated, but they did have to be surgically reattached. The guards preventing access to the rollers had been raised and left open.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125844639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |