Accident Summary Nr: 201102944 - Two Workers Are Injured While Lowering Welding Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143722 | 10/15/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Stout Roofing Of Ca Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2002, Employees #1 and Employee #2 along with two other workers of a roofing contractor were lowering welding tanks from the upper rooftop down to the third level rooftop. Employee #1 and #2 were on the upper roof, and the other workers were on the lower level. As Employee #1 began to push the welding equipment out from the ledge to lower it, the hoist failed. The hoist's support leg pinned the leg of Employee #1 against the parapet. Employee #2 attempted to free Employee #1 by pulling on the hoist. As the hoist continued to fail, the counterbalance weight lessened and the hoist went over the edge along with Employee #2. Employee #2 was catapulted approximately 26 feet and landed on the second level roof. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, and Employee #2 sustained unspecified injuries reported as serious and both required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120143722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 120143722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |