Accident Summary Nr: 201102936 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201102936 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574978810/15/200215420The Mcdonald Glenn Company

Abstract: On September 24, 2002, Employee #1, working for a roofing contractor, was loading sheets of plywood onto a flat roof when he picked up a piece of plywood that had been lying on the roof. As he walked forward, Employee #1 fell 16 feet through a skylight opening that had been covered up by the board. He suffered multiple facial fractures, broken teeth, and fractures to both wrists. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, FACE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125749788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other