Accident Summary Nr: 201102936 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125749788 | 10/15/2002 | 1542 | 0 | The Mcdonald Glenn Company |
Abstract: On September 24, 2002, Employee #1, working for a roofing contractor, was loading sheets of plywood onto a flat roof when he picked up a piece of plywood that had been lying on the roof. As he walked forward, Employee #1 fell 16 feet through a skylight opening that had been covered up by the board. He suffered multiple facial fractures, broken teeth, and fractures to both wrists. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125749788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |