Accident Summary Nr: 201102910 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842229 | 09/04/2002 | 3085 | 326160 | Owens-Illinois Inc/Continental Pet |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 4, 2002, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a jammed condition on the palletizer located at the Blow Mold-Downstream area. Employee #1 had knelt down to view the area. Upon rising, Employee #1 placed a hand on the pallet to get back up. The pallet cycled and his fingertips became pinched between the frame of machine and the pallet partially amputating his fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842229 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |