Accident Summary Nr: 201102902 - Employee Amputates Fingers and Thumb While Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815644 | 08/26/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Quality Door And Trim |
Abstract: On July 9, 2002, Employee #1, a door hanger, while assembling doors, cut a piece of wood too short and proceeded to cut another piece of wood. The employee was in a hurry to cut the piece of wood prior to going to lunch. Employee #1 ripped the piece of wood and reached towards the rotating blade with his left hand to remove the wood pieces from the area of the blade. The employee's hand came in contact with the rotating blade, amputating the index finger and the tip of the thumb. The safety guard was on the machine, but was not being used. The Employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |