Accident Summary Nr: 201102878 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between magnets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842112 | 08/20/2002 | 2043 | 0 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1 was transferring grate magnets for cleaning. The employee set one magnet in close proximity to the other on a pallet. The magnetic attraction caused the magnets to "snap" together with Employee #1's finger tip between them. Employee #1 lost the tip of his middle finger. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |