Accident Summary Nr: 201102845 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746891 | 06/03/2002 | 0761 | 0 | Raul Magana, Dba Raul Magana Flc #2136 |
Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Massey Ferguson tractor to push brush. He was unable to start the tractor by the starter switch. He placed a bolt up against the starter and points to turn the engine over. The tractor was not in neutral and when it started, it leaped forward, running over his right leg fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |