Accident Summary Nr: 201102829 - Employee breaks leg when caught under equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125847384 | 03/14/2002 | 0762 | 0 | Brocchini Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 12, 2002, an employee was cleaning the onion planter unit, which was hooked up to the tractor in the field. The employee stepped on the frame of the implement, slipped and fell. The roller of the onion planting machine came into contact with his leg and he was caught under the equipment. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125847384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |