Accident Summary Nr: 201102811 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125847871 | 07/15/2002 | 1742 | 238310 | Mountain View Drywall |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1, a drywall installer, was working overhead on a rolling scaffold with a platform height of 69 in. at a new construction project. While rolling the scaffold himself, a wheel fell into an uncovered floor vent opening, the scaffold tipped, and Employee #1 fell to the floor. He was hospitalized with a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125847871 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |