Accident Summary Nr: 201102803 - Employee's finger amputated by baling wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746867 | 02/22/2002 | 0172 | 0 | John Kautz Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding as a passenger inside a farm vehicle. He had picked up baling wire and was wrapping it around the top of his fingers. The farm vehicle wheel ran over and dragged the wire and the wire tightened up around the top of his fingers. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to the tip of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |