Accident Summary Nr: 201102787 - Employee burned by hot oil from tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815461 | 04/26/2002 | 5032 | 0 | Chris & Steve Lopez Dba C&S Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 21, 2002, Employee #1 opened the top lid and internal valves on a tanker truck, preparing to dispense a load of hot oil slurry. He was unaware that the discharge valve of the tanker had been cracked open. When he hooked up the discharge hose, hot oil discharged and splashed onto him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to both forearms, wrists, hands and the back of his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815461 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |