Accident Summary Nr: 201102761 - Employee Killed When Trapped Under Load Of Silage

Accident Summary Nr: 201102761 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574702206/28/200202410Tiberio & Filomena Dba Reis Dairy

Abstract: On June 28, 2002, Employee #1 was filling up between six to eight 30-gallon tubs with silage by hand, while positioned at the base of a silage pile. When each tub was full, Employee #1 would lift the tub up into the back of a pickup. The silage pile is approximately 15 feet in height. Employee #1 had finished filling majority of the tubs and had them loaded in the back of the pickup. While filling the remaining tubs, the silage pile began to landslide trapping Employee #1 underneath. He was working alone and was not noticed missing for approximately two hours. A coworker began searching for Employee #1 and noticed Employee#1's truck and tubs next to pile. The coworker used an empty tub to dig out Employee #1. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125747022 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers