Accident Summary Nr: 201102753 - Employee burned when chemicals spill from bucket onto leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201102753 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081530512/11/200117310Carr Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2001, Employee #1 was redirecting electrical wiring and conduit from an electrical sub-panel to the main electric service panel. As he was working, he kicked over a stack of unlabeled 5-gallon buckets, full of unknown corrosive liquid chemicals, in an effort to move them out of the way. The top-most bucket in the stack fell over and the lid broke off. The contents spilled out, splashing on the calf of Employee #1's lower left leg. His leg began experiencing a severe tingling and burning sensation, and emergency services was contacted. Employee #1 suffered severe first- and second-degree chemical burns to his leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, DRUM, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300815305 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other