Accident Summary Nr: 201102753 - Employee burned when chemicals spill from bucket onto leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815305 | 12/11/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Carr Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2001, Employee #1 was redirecting electrical wiring and conduit from an electrical sub-panel to the main electric service panel. As he was working, he kicked over a stack of unlabeled 5-gallon buckets, full of unknown corrosive liquid chemicals, in an effort to move them out of the way. The top-most bucket in the stack fell over and the lid broke off. The contents spilled out, splashing on the calf of Employee #1's lower left leg. His leg began experiencing a severe tingling and burning sensation, and emergency services was contacted. Employee #1 suffered severe first- and second-degree chemical burns to his leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300815305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |