Accident Summary Nr: 201102746 - Employee sustained lacerations after being caught by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125847442 | 04/29/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Dura-Built Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2002, Employee #1, a framer/carpenter, was working from a scissor lift using a skill saw making a miter cut. Employee #1 was set up between 2-ft-on-center ceiling joists. The guard was in place, however, after making a cut the saw bound up and kicked back. Employee #1 had no place to go since he was working at the back of the basket and his clothing caught the blade. Employee #1 sustained a stomach laceration for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125847442 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |