Accident Summary Nr: 201102746 - Employee sustained lacerations after being caught by saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201102746 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584744204/29/200217510Dura-Built Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2002, Employee #1, a framer/carpenter, was working from a scissor lift using a skill saw making a miter cut. Employee #1 was set up between 2-ft-on-center ceiling joists. The guard was in place, however, after making a cut the saw bound up and kicked back. Employee #1 had no place to go since he was working at the back of the basket and his clothing caught the blade. Employee #1 sustained a stomach laceration for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CARPENTER, CAUGHT BY, SAW, LACERATION, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125847442 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other