Accident Summary Nr: 201102738 - Employee partially amputates his hand in radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746511 | 04/16/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Matthews Four Seasons Inc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2002, Employee #1 was assigned to use a Rockwell Radial Arm saw to make cuts in pieces of lumber. He finished making a cut and let go of the saws handle to allow the saw to retract back into the stop position. Instead of going completely back into the stop position, the saw rebounded and it caught hold of his loose sleeve. It pulled his hand into the saw blade amputating half of this left hand. The Rockwell Radial Arm saw's safety guard was not mounted. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746511 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |